Quick Links

Quick Links

South Charnwood High School

  • SearchSearch Site
  • Translate Translate Page
  • ParentPay ParentPay

School Staff  

 

Senior Leadership Team

  Head of Drama
Mr S. Andrews Headteacher
Mrs A. Allfree Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K. Juszkiewicz Assistant Headteacher
Mr A. Keates Business Manager
Mr C. Peach  Assistant Headteacher
Mr C. Peake Assistant Headteacher
Mrs T. Edwards-Beighton

Head of Drama

Associate Assistant Headteacher

SEND  

Mrs G. Sharp  Deputy SENDCo
Mrs C. Adams Learning Support Assistant
Miss F. Barrett Learning Support Assistant
Miss B. Crayfourd

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs E. Estill

Teaching Assistant

Mrs H. Lawson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs V. Lett Coordinator of Vocational Education & Alternative Provision
Miss J. Lissaman Learning Support Assistant
Mrs R. Lowe Learning Support Assistant
Mrs F. Oram Emotional Literacy Support Assistant
Mrs R. Smith Learning Support Assistant 
Mrs Y. Scarratt

Teaching Assistant

Miss J. Taylor-Winnington Learning Support Tutor
Mrs M. Tipper Learning Support Assistant
Miss C. Wheeler Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S. Williams SEND Administrator

Support Staff 

Miss H. Stone Safeguarding Manager
Mr A. Ackers Cover Instructor
Mrs P. Ackland Cover Manager
Ms A. Aldridge Behaviour Manager
Mrs L. Aldridge Cover Supervisor
Mrs C. Barratt Attendance Manager
Miss F. Berridge

Administration Officer

Mrs C. Brooks

Exams Officer & Data Manager

Mrs J. Burton HR & Office Manager
Mrs H. Carnan Headteacher's PA
Mrs H Coules Administration Officer
Mrs P. Crockett Administration Officer
Mrs P. Harrison

Finance Officer

SLT Administration Officer

PA to Headteacher

Mrs S. Jacques Administration Officer
Miss A. Penfold Pastoral Assistant
Mr A. Reason Cover Supervisor
Mrs C. Skidmore Librarian
Miss C. Smith Receptionist
Mrs H. White

Behaviour & Attendance Mentor

Site Team

Mr A. Robinson Site Manager
Mr A. Milton Premises Officer
Mr R. Statham Assistant Premises Officer
Mr J. Wood Facilities Assistant
Mr L. Wood Facilities Assistant
Mr M. McWilliams Facilities Assistant
Mr T. Gower Facilities Assistant
Mr A. Norman Network Manager
Mr J. Hyslop IT Support Apprentice
Mrs T. Bell Lead Midday Supervisor
Miss Z. Cave Midday Supervisor
Mrs S. Sprason Midday Supervisor
Miss J. Strachan Midday Supervisor
Ms J. Collins Midday Supervisor
Miss M. Hewitt Midday Supervisor

Head of Year

Mrs C. Petra

Teacher of Science

Head of Year 7

Miss E. Newman

Teacher of PE

Head of Year 11

Miss H. Powdrill

Teacher of Humanities

Head of Year 9

Miss L. Smith

Teacher of Business Studies

Head of Year 8

Mr A. Stephenson

Teacher of PE & English

Head of Year 10

Teaching Staff

Art, Design & Technology
Mr M. Haughan

Head of Department

Miss S. Biddle

Second in Department

Teacher of Art

Mrs A. Graham Teacher of Art & Graphics
Mrs K. Hardy

Teacher of Art

(maternity cover)

Mrs J. Harper Teacher of Textiles
Mrs P. Hemsil Teacher of Food Technology
Mrs A. Richardson

Teacher of Art

(maternity cover)

Mr J. Timms ADT Technician
Computing
Mr A. Jeffries Head of Department
Mr J. King Teacher of Computing
Drama
Mrs T. Edwards-Beighton

Head of Department

English & Media Studies
Mr R. Morris

Head of Department

Mrs N. Robinson

Second in Department

Teacher of English

Mrs H. Gregory Teacher of English
Miss J. Lennox Teacher of English
Mrs A. Towersey Teacher of English
Mrs A. Young Teacher of English
Health & Social Care & Sociology
Miss L Bushell Subject Lead
Humanities
Mr V. Giannino Head of Department
Miss L. Coney

Second in Department

Teacher of Humanities

Mrs R. Ames Teacher of Humanities
Mr A. Archer Teacher of Humanities
Mrs J. Barstow Teacher of Humanities
Mr R. Holmes Teacher of Humanities
Maths
Mr D. Whitley Head of Department
Mrs Jain-Mistry

Second in Department

Teacher of Maths

Mrs F. York

Second in Department

Teacher of Maths

Mr A. Conn Teacher of Maths
Mr W. Cropley Teacher of Maths
Mr J. Lawson Teacher of Maths
Mr C. Lockhart Teacher of Maths
Mrs G. Warden Teacher of Maths
Modern Languages
Mr J. Walker Head of Department
Mrs S. Anderson Teacher of French
Ms M. Ordonez Teacher of Spanish
Mrs L. Wilkinson Teacher of French
Music
Mrs A. Parrott Head of Department
P.E.
Mr S. Straker Head of Department
Mrs M. Vickers Teacher of P.E.
Mr L. Coyne PE Support Assistant
Science
Mr S. Tang Head of Department
Mr B. Cutler

Second in Department

Teacher of Science 

Mrs H. Boyce

Teacher of Science

Mr C. Forrest 

Teacher of Science

Mrs F. Goddard

Teacher of Science

Mr M. Robertson

Teacher of Science

Mrs J. Brooks Science Technician
Mrs H. Shukla Science Technician